PRE CONGRESS WORKSHOP

HOW TO WRITE SCINETIFIC PAPERS

MAIN TOPICS

  • UNEDITED VIDEOS – DEBATE
  • ESOPHAGUS AND STOMACH
  • CYTOREDUCTIVE SURGERY AND HERNIAS
  • COLON AND RECTUM
  • PANCREAS
  • LIVER, GALLBLADER AND BILIARY TREE

Thursday, April 2, 2020.

Pre Congres Workshop

Chairs: Bas Wijnhoven, Jan D’Haese, Zilvinas Dambrauskas, Daniel Hartmann, Povilas Ignatavicius, Rita Gudaityte, Christian Stoess
14.00-18.00 Introduction to EBM and levels of evidence
Jan D’Haese, Munich
Formulating a clinically relevant question: PICO/FINER Zilvinas Dambrauskas, Kaunas
PICO/FINER Practice in groups
all faculty members in small working groups
Why and how should we critically appraise the evidence Bas Wijnhoven, Rotterdam
How to search for the best evidence: engines, databases, search strategy Daniel Hartmann, Munich
Journal club – Appraisal of RCT/SR
all faculty members in small working groups
How to write a scientific abstract Povilas Ignatavicius, Zurich
Writing a scientific abstract
all faculty members in small working groups

19.00-22.30  – Welcome Reception – Belgrade City Hall

Friday, April 3, 2020.

8.15-8.30 Welcome by the Minister of Health Republic of Serbia
Welcome by the EDS General Secretary
Welcome by the President of EDS Course
UNEDITED VIDEOS  – DEBATE
8.30-11.10 Laparoscopic hiatus hernia repairs, Aleksandar Simic vs Dejan Stojakov
Laparoscopic achalasia surgery, Dejan Velickovic vs. Ognjen Skrobic
Laparoscopic right colon resection, Goran Barisic vs. Aleksandar Gluhovic
Laparoscopic low rectal resection, Miljan Ceranic vs. Bosko Milev
Laparoscopic left hepatectomy, Danijel Galun vs. Dragan Radovanovic
Laparoscopic distal pancreatectomy, Dejan Radenkovic vs. Thilo Hackert
Pelvic exenteration with peritonectomy and HYPEC, Dragutin Kecmanovic vs. Zoran Kostic
Complicated incisiona hernias, Andrija Antic vs Marinko Zuvela
11.10-11.30 Coffee break
ESOPHAGUS AND STOMACH

Chairs: Bas Wijnhoven, Predrag Pesko, Predrag Sabljak, Dimitrios Zahourulis

11.30-13.00
Modern surgery of the esophagus and stomach

Predrag Pesko, Belgrade

Surgery for esophageal cancer

Jan van Lanschot, Rotterdam

Surgery for gastric cancer

Theodoros Liakakos, Athens

Contemporary management of benign esophageal diseases

Aleksandar Simic, Belgrade

Management of anastomotic leakage

Richard van Hillegersberg, Utrecht

Gastroesophageal anastomosis and pouch

Mark van Berge Henegouwen, Amsterdam

13.00-14.00 Lunch
PANCREAS

Chairs: Srbislav Knezevic, Vladimir Djukic , Jens Werner

14.00.-15.15 Neoadjuvant treatment of pancreatic cancer TBA
Cystic tumors of the pancreas – Indications for surgery

Roberto Salvia, Verona

Chronic pancreatitis – When and how?

Helmut Friess, Munich

MIS in pancreatic diseases –

Mohamed AbuHillal, Southampton

Complication management in pancreatic surgery

Kevin Conlon, Dublin

15.15-15.30 Coffee break
PANCREAS

Chairs: Efthymios Chatziteoklitos, Aleksandra Djuric-Stefanovic, Ioannis Passas

15.30-16.45
Artery first approach – is something changed after introduction of neoadjuvant chemotherapy? – Shailesh V. Shrikhande, Mumbai
IPMN – what we learned from guidelines? Ajith Siriwardena- Manchester
Interventional radiology in pancreatic surgery Peter Popovic, Belgrade
Role of radiologist in the treatment of borderline resectable pancreatic cancer Jelena Kovac, Belgrade
Prevention of postoperative pancreatic fistula after distal pancreatectomy

Ippei Matsumoto, Osaka

16.45-17.00 Coffee break
CYTOREDUCTIVE SURGERY AND HERNIAS

Chairs: Gregory Tsiotos, Dragutin Kecmanovic, Nenad Ivancevic, Borivoje Toskovic

17.00-18.30
Cytoreductive surgery in GY malignancies

Maja Pavlov, Belgrade

Emergencies in hernia surgery

Pavle Gregoric, Belgrade

Management of inguinal hernias

Antanas Gulbinas, Nur-Sultan

„Artificial intelligence in medicine“ Honggang Yu, Wuhan
„Women in surgery – Necessities and demands“ Isabella Frigerio, Verona
ERAS protocols in abdominal surgery Ivan Palibrk, Belgrade

19.30  – Presidential Dinner

Saturday, April 4, 2020.

COLON AND RECTUM

Chairs: Laurents Stassen, Velimir Markovic, Yogesh Vashist

08.00-09.15
Contemporary surgical management of colorectal cancer

Zoran Krivokapic, Belgrade

Current management of appendicitis

Eliane Angst, Glarus

Neoadjuvant treatment of colorectal cancer

TBA

Surgical management of sigmoid diverticulitis

Nuha Yassin, Wolverhampton

Treatment of the early colon lesions Tamara Milovanovic, Belgrade
09.15-09.30 Coffee break
PANCREAS

Chairs: Gierdius Barauskas, Mladjan Protic, Tobias Keck

09.30-11.00 European registry on Minimally invasive pancreatic surgery Marck Besselink, Amsterdam
Endoscopic drainage of pancreatic and peripancreatic collections Nenad Perisic, Belgrade
Personal learning curve in laparoscopic pancreatic surgery

Igor Khatkov, Moscow

Distal pancreatectomiy with coeliac axis resection – Yi Miao, Nanjing
Contemporary issues in the management of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors- Santhi Swaroop Vege, Mayo clinic- Rochester
What is appropriate surgical indication for conversion surgery?

Sohei Satoi, Kansai

11.00-11.15 Coffee break
WE LEARNED FROM THEM

Chairs: Helmut Friess, Shailesh V.Shrikhande, Giovanni Marchegiani, Dejan Radenkovic

11.15-12.55 Contemporary surgical management of pancreatic cancer

Markus Büchler, Heidelberg

How to perform a safe pancreatic anastomosis

Claudio Bassi, Verona

Management of pancreatic cancer recurrence

Christos Dervenis, Athens

New avenues in pancreatic oncological treatment

John Neoptolemos, Heidelberg

Laparoscopic pancreatic surgery – how we begin TBA
12.55-13.15 Coffee  break
LIVER, GALLBLADDER AND BILIARY TREE

Chairs: Alejandro Serrablo, Güralp Ceyhan, Predrag Bulajic, Kostiantyn Kopchak

13.15-14.30 Safe cholecystectomy

Slavko Matic, Belgrade

How to deal with bile duct injury Ahmet Coker, Izmir
Management of Klatskin tumors

TBA

Liver augmentation and transection

Mustapha Adham, Lyon

Hemihepatectomy

Aleksandar Karamarkovic, Belgrade