PRE CONGRESS WORKSHOP

HOW TO WRITE SCINETIFIC PAPERS

MAIN TOPICS

  • UNEDITED VIDEOS – DEBATE
  • ESOPHAGUS AND STOMACH
  • CYTOREDUCTIVE SURGERY AND HERNIAS
  • COLON AND RECTUM
  • PANCREAS
  • LIVER, GALLBLADER AND BILIARY TREE
PRE CONGRES WORKSHOP
Chairs: Bas Wijnhoven, Jan D’Haese, Zilvinas Dambrauskas, Daniel Hartmann, Povilas Ignatavicius, Rita Gudaityte, Christian Stoess
14.00-18.00 Introduction to EBM and levels of evidence
Jan D’Haese, Munich
Formulating a clinically relevant question: PICO/FINER Zilvinas Dambrauskas, Kaunas
PICO/FINER Practice in groups
all faculty members in small working groups
Why and how should we critically appraise the evidence Bas Wijnhoven, Rotterdam
How to search for the best evidence: engines, databases, search strategy Daniel Hartmann, Munich
Journal club – Appraisal of RCT/SR
all faculty members in small working groups
How to write a scientific abstract Povilas Ignatavicius, Zurich
Writing a scientific abstract
all faculty members in small working groups

19.00-22.30  – Welcome Reception – Belgrade City Hall

8.15-8.30 Welcome by the Minister of Health Republic of Serbia
Welcome by the EDS General Secretary
Welcome by the President of EDS Course
UNEDITED VIDEOS  – DEBATE
8.30-11.10 Laparoscopic hiatus hernia repairs, Aleksandar Simic vs Dejan Stojakov
Laparoscopic achalasia surgery, Dejan Velickovic vs. Ognjen Skrobic
Laparoscopic right colon resection, Goran Barisic vs. Aleksandar Gluhovic
Laparoscopic low rectal resection, Miljan Ceranic vs. Bosko Milev
Laparoscopic left hepatectomy, Danijel Galun vs. Dragan Radovanovic
Laparoscopic distal pancreatectomy, Dejan Radenkovic vs. Thilo Hackert
Pelvic exenteration with peritonectomy and HYPEC, Dragutin Kecmanovic vs. Zoran Kostic
Complicated incisiona hernias, Andrija Antic vs Marinko Zuvela
11.10-11.30 Coffee break
ESOPHAGUS AND STOMACH
Chairs: Bas Wijnhoven, Predrag Pesko, Predrag Sabljak, Dimitrios Zahourulis
11.30-13.00
Modern surgery of the esophagus and stomach, Predrag Pesko – Belgrade
Surgery for esophageal cancer, Jan van Lanschot – Rotterdam
Surgery for gastric cancer, Theodoros Liakakos – Athens
Contemporary management of benign esophageal diseases, Aleksandar Simic – Belgrade
Management of anastomotic leakage, Richard van Hillegersberg – Utrecht
Gastroesophageal anastomosis and pouch, Mark van Berge Henegouwen – Amsterdam
13.00-14.00 Lunch
PANCREAS
Chairs: Srbislav Knezevic, Vladimir Djukic, Jens Werner
14.00.-15.15 Neoadjuvant treatment of pancreatic cancer TBA
Cystic tumors of the pancreas – Indications for surgery, Roberto Salvia – Verona
Chronic pancreatitis – When and how?, Helmut Friess – Munich
MIS in pancreatic diseases, Mohamed AbuHillal – Southampton
Complication management in pancreatic surgery, Kevin Conlon – Dublin
15.15-15.30 Coffee break
PANCREAS
Chairs: Efthymios Chatziteoklitos, Aleksandra Djuric-Stefanovic, Ioannis Passas
15.30-16.45
Artery first approach – is something changed after introduction of neoadjuvant chemotherapy? Shailesh V. Shrikhande – Mumbai
IPMN – what we learned from guidelines? Ajith Siriwardena – Manchester
Interventional radiology in pancreatic surgery, Peter Popovic – Belgrade
Role of radiologist in the treatment of borderline resectable pancreatic cancer, Jelena Kovac – Belgrade
Prevention of postoperative pancreatic fistula after distal pancreatectomy, Ippei Matsumoto – Osaka
16.45-17.00 Coffee break
CYTOREDUCTIVE SURGERY AND HERNIAS
Chairs: Gregory Tsiotos, Dragutin Kecmanovic, Nenad Ivancevic, Borivoje Toskovic
17.00-18.30
Cytoreductive surgery in GY malignancies, Maja Pavlov – Belgrade
Emergencies in hernia surgery, Pavle Gregoric – Belgrade
Management of inguinal hernias, Antanas Gulbinas -mNur-Sultan
„Artificial intelligence in medicine“, Honggang Yu – Wuhan
„Women in surgery – Necessities and demands“, Isabella Frigerio – Verona
ERAS protocols in abdominal surgery, Ivan Palibrk – Belgrade

19.30-   Presidential Dinner

COLON AND RECTUM
Chairs: Laurents Stassen, Velimir Markovic, Yogesh Vashist
08.00 – 09.15 Contemporary surgical management of colorectal cancer, Zoran Krivokapic – Belgrade
Current management of appendicitis, Eliane Angst – Glarus
Neoadjuvant treatment of colorectal cancer, TBA
Surgical management of sigmoid diverticulitis, Nuha Yassin – Wolverhampton
Treatment of the early colon lesions, Tamara Milovanovic – Belgrade
09.15 – 09.30 Coffee break
PANCREAS
Chairs: Gierdius Barauskas, Mladjan Protic, Tobias Keck
09.30 – 11.00 European registry on Minimally invasive pancreatic surgery, Marck Besselink – Amsterdam
Endoscopic drainage of pancreatic and peripancreatic collections, Nenad Perisic – Belgrade
Personal learning curve in laparoscopic pancreatic surgery, Igor Khatkov – Moscow
Distal pancreatectomiy with coeliac axis resection, Yi Miao – Nanjing
Contemporary issues in the management of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors, Santhi Swaroop Vege – Mayo clinic, Rochester
What is appropriate surgical indication for conversion surgery? Sohei Satoi – Kansai
11.00 – 11.15 Coffee break
WE LEARNED FROM THEM
Chairs: Helmut Friess, Shailesh V. Shrikhande, Giovanni Marchegiani, Dejan Radenkovic
11.15 – 12.55 Contemporary surgical management of pancreatic cancer, Markus Büchler – Heidelberg
How to perform a safe pancreatic anastomosis, Claudio Bassi – Verona
Management of pancreatic cancer recurrence, Christos Dervenis – Athens
New avenues in pancreatic oncological treatment, John Neoptolemos – Heidelberg
Laparoscopic pancreatic surgery – how we begin, TBA
12.55 – 13.15 Coffee break
WLIVER, GALLBLADDER AND BILIARY TREE
Chairs: Alejandro Serrablo, Güralp Ceyhan, Predrag Bulajic, Kostiantyn Kopchak
Safe cholecystectomy, Slavko Matic – Belgrade
How to deal with bile duct injury, Ahmet Coker – Izmir
Management of Klatskin tumors, TBA
Liver augmentation and transection, Mustapha Adham – Lyon
Hemihepatectomy, Aleksandar Karamarkovic – Belgrade

19.30 – Presidential Dinner